CANSCAIP
Canadian Society of Children’s Authors, Illustrators and Performers<br>La société canadienne des auteurs, illustrateurs et artistes pour enfants
null

February Congratulations

Monday, February 06, 2012 12:17 PM | Karen Krossing
Congratulations to the following CANSCAIP members who are award winners:


ALSC Announces 2012 Notable Children’s Books

Each year a committee of the Association for Library Service to Children (ALSC), a division of the American Library Association, identifies the best of the best in children’s books. Two CANSCAIPers made this year’s list:

  • Migrant, written by Maxine Trottier, illustrated by Isabelle Arsenault, Groundwood Books.
  • No Ordinary Day, Deborah Ellis, Groundwood Books.


Paul Yee Honoured at ALA’s 2012 Youth Media Awards

Author Paul Yee was honoured by the American Library Association for his latest book, Money Boy (Groundwood Books), which was selected as an honour book for the Stonewall Book Award – Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children’s & Young Adult Literature Award. This award is given annually to English-language children’s and young adult books of exceptional merit relating to gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender experience.


Barbara Reid Appointed to the Order of Ontario

Author and illustrator Barbara Reid has been appointed as a member of the Order of Ontario. The Honourable David C. Onley, Lieutenant Governor of Ontario, invested the appointees at a ceremony on Thursday, January 26 at Queen’s Park.


2012 YALSA’s Best Fiction for Young Adults list

The Young Adult Library Services Association (YALSA) announced its list of books at the ALA Midwinter Meeting. The books, recommended for ages 12-18, meet the criteria of both good quality literature and appealing reading for teens. The list honoured CANSCAIPers:

  • Kenneth Oppel, This Dark Endeavor: The Apprenticeship of Victor Frankenstein, HarperCollins
  • Cathy Ostlere, Karma, Puffin Canada


Ontario Library Association Best Bets for Children

PICTURE BOOKS

Dog Breath, written by Carolyn Beck, illustrated by Brooke Kerrigan, Fitzhenry & Whiteside.

Wellington’s Rainy Day, written by Carolyn Beck, illustrated by Brooke Kerrigan, Orca Book Publishers.

Picture a Tree, Barbara Reid, Scholastic Canada.

Reaching, written by Judy Ann Sadler, illustrated by Susan Mitchell, Kids Can Press.

 

JUNIOR FICTION

Missing, Becky Citra, Orca Book Publishers.

Racing Home, Adele Dueck, Coteau Books.

No Ordinary Day, Deborah Ellis, Groundwood Books.

Dear Canada: That Fatal Night of Dorothy Wilton, Sarah Ellis, Scholastic Canada.

Banjo of Destiny, Cary Fagan, Groundwood Books.

Better Than Weird, Anna Kerz, Orca Book Publishers.

The Listening Tree, Celia Lottridge, Fitzhenry & Whiteside.

The Tiffin, Mahtab Narsimhan, Dancing Cat (Cormorant Books).

The Whole Truth, Kit Pearson, Harper Trophy Canada.

 

JUNIOR FICTION HONOURABLE MENTIONS

That Boy Red, Rachna Gilmore, Harper Collins.

Timber Wolf, Caroline Pignat, Red Deer.

 

NON-FICTION

To Hope and Back: the Journey of the St. Louis, Kathy Kacer, Second Story Press.

In the Bag!: Margaret Knight Wraps It Up, written by Monica Kulling, illustrated by David Parkins, Tundra.

No Shelter Here: Making the World a Kinder Place for Dogs, Rob Laidlaw, Pajama Press.

Canadian Money, Elizabeth MacLeod, Scholastic Canada.

The Last Airlift: a Vietnamese Orphan’s Rescue from War, Marsha Skrypuch, Pajama Press.

 

JUNIOR NON-FICTION HONOURABLE MENTIONS

Snowy Science: 25 Cool Experiments, written by Shar Levine and Leslie Johnstone, illustrated by Patricia Storms, Scholastic.

Space Tourism, written by Peter McMahon, illustrated by Andy Mora, Kids Can.

 

Ontario Library Association Best Bets for Young Adults

The Fifth Rule, Don Aker, Harper Collins.

Witchlanders, Lena Coakley, Atheneum.

B Negative, Vicki Grant, Orca.

She Said/She Saw, Norah McClintock, Orca.

 

HONOURABLE MENTIONS

All Good Children, Catherine Austen, Orca.

Drummer Girl, Karen Bass, Coteau.

True Blue, Deborah Ellis, Pajama Press.

The Yo-Yo Prophet, Karen Krossing, Orca.

Karma, Cathy Ostlere, Razorbill.

Undergrounders, David Skuy, Scholastic.

Empire of Ruins, Arthur Slade, Harper Collins.

Yellow Mini, Lori Weber, Red Deer Press.

First Descent, Pam Withers, Tundra.

Money Boy, Paul Yee, Groundwood.


NOTABLE NON-FICTION

Scribbling Women: True Tales from Astonishing Lives, Marthe Jocelyn, Tundra Book.


USBBY Outstanding International Books for Children and Young Adults

USBBY, the US national section for the International Board on Books for Youth (IBBY), has selected its list of Outstanding International Books for children and young adults for 2011. CANSCAIPers include:

  • Migrant, written by Maxine Trottier, illustrated by Isabelle Arsenault, Groundwood Books.
  • When Apples Grow Noses and White Horses Flew: Tales of Ti-Jean, written by Jan Andrews, illustrated by Dušan Petričić, Groundwood Books.
  • This Child, Every Child: A Book About the World's Children, written by David J. Smith, illustrated by Shelagh Armstrong, Kids Can Press.

Comments

Content Copyright © 1996-2014 CANSCAIP

720 Bathurst St, Suite 501, Toronto, ON, CANADA, M5S 2R4
416-515-1559   office@canscaip.org

 
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software