CANSCAIP
Canadian Society of Children’s Authors, Illustrators and Performers<br>La société canadienne des auteurs, illustrateurs et artistes pour enfants
null

CANSCAIP Blog

Congratulations

Wednesday, November 16, 2011 12:38 PM | Jennifer Gordon (Administrator)
Congratulations to the following CANSCAIP members who are award winners and nominees this month:

2011 Bolen Books Children’s Book Prize Award

Uirapurú (pronounced oor-a-pur-u), written by P.K Page and illustrated by Kristi Bridgeman, Oolichan Books

OLA Forest of Reading Nominees

Blue Spruce Nominees

A Flock of Shoes, Sarah Tsiang, Qin Leng, Annick Press

Roslyn Rutabaga and the Biggest Hole on Earth!, Marie-Louise Gay, Groundwood Books

Stanley’s Little Sister, Linda Bailey, Bill Slavin, Kids Can Press

Silver Birch Fiction Nominees

Better Than Weird, Anna Kerz, Orca Book Publishers

Crossing to Freedom, Virginia Frances Schwartz, Scholastic Canada

Ghosts of the Titanic, Julie Lawson, Scholastic Canada

The Glory Wind, Valerie Sherrard, Fitzhenry & Whiteside

Neil Flambé and the Aztec Abduction, Kevin Sylvester, Simon and Schuster Canada

That Boy Red, Rachna Gilmore, Harper Collins

Silver Birch Non-Fiction Nominees

Case Closed? Nine Mysteries Unlocked by Modern Science, Susan Hughes, Michael Wandelmaier, Kids Can Press

Don’t Touch That Toad & Other Strange Things Adults Tell You, Catherine Rondina, Kevin Sylvester, Kids Can Press

Game Day: Meet the People Who Make It Happen, Kevin Sylvester, Annick Press

Highway of Heroes, Kathy Stinson, Fitzhenry & Whiteside

Who Wants Pizza? The Kids’ Guide to the History, Science & Culture of Food, Jan Thornhill, Maple Tree Press

Silver Birch Express Nominees

All Aboard! Elijah McCoy’s Steam Engine, Monica Kulling, Bill Slavin, Tundra Books

Banjo of Destiny, Cary Fagan, Selçuk Demirel, Groundwood Books

Canadian Railroad Trilogy, Gordon Lightfoot, Ian Wallace, Groundwood Books

The Last Loon, Rebecca Upjohn, Orca Book Publishers

Our Earth: How Kids are Saving the Planet, Janet Wilson, Second Story Press

Saving Arm Pit, Natalie Hyde, Fitzhenry & Whiteside

When Apples Grew Noses and White Horses Flew: Tales of Ti-Jean, Jan Andrews, Dušan Petričić, Groundwood Books

Red Maple Fiction Nominees

Dear George Clooney Please Marry My Mom, Susin Nielsen, Tundra Books

Dust City, Robert Paul Weston, Penguin Group

Fly Boy, Eric Walters, Penguin Group

Half Brother, Kenneth Oppel, Harper Collins Canada

Home Truths, Jill MacLean, Dancing Cat Books

No Safe Place, Deborah Ellis, Groundwood Books

Thunder Over Kandahar, Sharon E. McKay, Rafal Gerszak (photographs), Annick Press

White Pine Fiction Nominees

The Fifth Rule, Don Aker, Harper Collins Publishers

The Gathering, Kelley Armstrong, Random House Canada

White Pine Non-Fiction Nominees

Nice Recovery, Susan Juby, Penguin Group Canada/Viking Canada

Golden Oak Nominees

Canadian Railroad Trilogy, Gordon Lightfoot, Ian Wallace, Groundwood Books

Highway of Heroes, Kathy Stinson, Fitzhenry & Whiteside

No Safe Place, Deborah Ellis, Groundwood Books

Our Earth: How Kids Are Saving the Planet, Janet Wilson, Second Story Press

Viola Desmond Won’t Be Budged, Jody Nyasha Warner, Richard Rudnicki, Groundwood Books

2011 Moonbeam Children’s Book Awards Medalists

Pre-Teen Fiction - Fantasy

Bronze (tie): Kingdom of Trolls, by Rae Bridgman (Sybertooth Inc.)

Pre-Teen Fiction - Historical/Cultural

Gold: Ghost Messages, by Jacqueline Guest (Coteau Books for Kids)

Silver (tie): Hannah & the Spindle Whorl, by Carol Anne Shaw (Ronsdale Press)

Young Adult Fiction - General

Silver: Signs of Martha, by Sarah Raymond (Great Plains Teen Fiction)
Bronze (tie): Drummer Girl, by Karen Bass (Coteau Books)

Hamilton Arts Council Children & Young Adult Book

Last Chance for Paris, by Sylvia McNicoll, Fitzhenry & Whiteside
(This award is sponsored by Reliable Life Insurance.)


 
Content Copyright © 1996-2014 CANSCAIP

720 Bathurst St, Suite 504, Toronto, ON, CANADA, M5S 2R4
416-515-1559   office@canscaip.org

 
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software